11231139_927702247265143_9175115350263099899_n

    On October 11, 2015 the 21st annual California On Location Awards (COLA) will be held the the Beverly Hilton. Once again the LMGA is well represented in all categories. See the list of finalists below the LMGA members have * next to their name.

     COLA is an event of Film Liaisons in California, Statewide (FLICS), a professional organization of film offices that promote and facilitate in-state filming. FLICS welcomes project inquiries and offers a variety of services to help expedite and assist productions.

    COLA salutes Location Managers and Location Teams of the Year as well as City, County, State and Federal Public Employees for their efforts in local filming.

    FINALISTS 2015

    Location Manager – Commercials

    Budweiser –“ Lost Dog” – Patrick Riley

    Gap – “Dress Normal” – Rick Schuler *

    Gymkhana 7 – “Wild In the Streets of Los Angeles” – Justin Besemer *

    Location Manager – Half Hour Television

    “Modern Family” – Jordana Kronen *

    “The Brink” – Jason Kaplon *

    “The Mindy Project” – Michelle Latham *

    Location Manager – One Hour Television

    “Agent Carter” – Nancy Haecker *

    “Code Black” – Brian Haynes

    “State of Affairs” – Duffy Taylor *

    Location Manager – Reality Television

    “Divine Intervention” – John Grant

    “Gold Mountain” – Robin Kincade

    “Street Outlaws” – J Michael Percival *

    Location Manager – Music Video

    Run the Jewels “Close Your Eyes” – Chris Gutierrez *

    “SIA with Heidi Klum” – Dale Dreher

    U2 “Song for Someone” – Chris Gutierrez *

    Location Manager – Print Advertising Campaigns

    CHASE “Private Client” – Dale Dreher

    Details Magazine (Brad Pitt) – Brenda Ferrell

    The GAP “Hello India” – Brenda Ferrell

    Location Manager – Studio Feature Film

    “Arms and the Dudes” – Ken Lavet

    “Steve Jobs” – Chris Baugh *

    “The Perfect Guy” – Brian O’Neill *

    Location Manager – Independent Feature Film

    “Sweet Life” – Dan Cooley *

    “The Bad Batch” – Dave Conway

    “The Secret In Their Eyes” – Ralph Coleman

    TEAMSTERS 399 ASSISTANT LOCATION MANAGER OF THE YEAR

    Assistant Location Manager of The Year – Television

    Justin Healy – “CSI Cyber”

    * David Park – “Westworld”

    *  Dorion Thomas – “NCIS LA”

    *  Marta Tomkiw – “Modern Family”

    Assistant Location Manager of The Year – Feature Films

    Hektor Larios – “Straight Outta Compton”

    *  Mike Shanahan – “Lowriders”

    Greg Tapscott – “Ridealong 2”

    THE FOLLOWING ARE THE FINALISTS IN THE TEAM CATEGORY

    LOCATION TEAM – COMMERCIALS

    Team for Google ATAP “HELP!!!”

    *  Doug Dresser – Location Manager : First Phase of the Google Job

    *  David Israel – Location Manager : Second Phase of the Google Job

    *  Rick Schuler – Location Manager : Third Phase of the Google Job

    Team for Nissan “With Dad” Super Bowl

    *  Chris Gutierrez, Supervising Location Scout & Manager

    *  Ivan Siebel, Additional Location Manager/Scout

    Joey Hudgins, Additional Location Manager/Scout

    Miguel Gutierrez, Location Scout

    Ivo Deranja, Location Scout

    *  Matt Cassell, Location Scout

    Team for “Ford F- 150”

    Donna Gross – Location Manager

    *  Ross Day – Location Manager

    Wendy Donovan – Location Manager

    Alex Hamilton – Location Manager

    Matt Prisk – Location Manager

    TELEVISION – HALF HOUR – LOCATION TEAM

    Team for “Fresh Off The Boat”

    Kim Crabb – Location Manager

    *  Stevie Nelson – Key Assistant Location Manager

    *  Carole Segal – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Team for “The Comeback”

    *  Edward Mazurek – Location Manager

    Nicolas Biron   – Key Assistant Location Manager

    *  Kenton Harris  – Key Assistant Location Manager

    * Marie Healy   – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Morgan Patterson   – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Kristina Santoro  – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Philip Fracassi – Location Security

    Team for “Transparent”

    *  Brooks Bonstin – Location Manager

    Jaime Abarca – Key Assistant Location Manager

    *  Jesse Lorber – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Gavin Feek – Assistant Location Manager

    Andrew Cone – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Second unit: “Transparent”

    * Paul Hargrave – Location Manager

    * Chris Fuentes – Key Assistant Location Manager

    TELEVISION – ONE HOUR – LOCATION TEAM

    Team for “Agent Carter”

    * Nancy Haecker – Location Manager

    *  Melissa Areffi – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Madeline Bell – Key Assistant Location Manager

    *  Clay Dodder – Key Assistant Location Manager

    *  Chris Fuentes – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Eric Mills – Key Assistant Location Manager

    *  Brooke Kivowitz – Assistant Location Manager

    Matt Segal –  Assistant Location Manager

    Additional Location Managers,

    *  Diane Friedman – Location Manager

    * Doug Dresser – Location Manager

    Team for “Mad Men”

    *  Scott Poole – Location Manager

    Kevin Danchisko – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Tristan Daoussis – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Gavin Glennon – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Team for “True Detective” – Season 2

    * Michael Chickey – Location Manager

    Caleb Duffy – Location Manager

    *  Chris Baugh, Additional Location Manager for pre-production scouting and development

    Allison Cox – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Darrin Cummings – Key Assistant Location Manager

    *  Martin J. Cummins – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Justin Duncan – Key Assistant Location Manager

    *  Taylor Erickson – Key Assistant Location Manager

    S. Dylan Kirkland – Key Assistant Location Manager

    * Jordan Schmidt – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Clay Valenti – Key Assistant Location Manager

    * Sophia Ochoa – Assistant Location Manager

    Jenn Kennedy – Assistant Location Manager

    Aurora Quinones – Assistant Location Manager

    *  Leeann Emmert – Location Scout

    * Nancy Wong – Location Scout

    Kendra Liedle – Locations Office Coordinator

    INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILMS – LOCATION TEAM

    Team for “Message From the King”

    *  Scott Trimble – Location Manager

    *  Neal Prosansky – Key Assistant Location Manager

    *  Shasta Kinney – Assistant Location Manager

     * Ian Rutherford – Assistant Location Manager

    *  Tommy Woodard – Assistant Location Manager

    Team for “Neon Demon”

    *  Fermin Davalos – Location Manager

    Will Ruvalcaba – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Nathan Polatin – Assistant Location Manager

    * Mike Brewer – Location Scout

    Ellen Gessert – Location Scout

    * Marie Healy – Location Scout

    Team for “Sweet Life”

    *  Dan Cooley – Supervising Location Manager

    Rick Surad – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Derek Alvarado – Assistant Location Manager

    Matthew Riutta – Location Manager (San Francisco)

    * Saisie Jang – Key Assistant Location Manager (San Francisco )

    STUDIO FEATURE FILMS– LOCATION TEAM

    Team for “Steve Jobs”

    *  Chris Baugh-  Location Manager

    Justin Duncan – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Justin Harrold – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Peter Moody – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Heather Gothie – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Ayesha Janmohamed – Location Assistant

    Team for “Straight Outta Compton”

    * Alison Taylor – Supervising Location Manager

    *  Craig Van Gundy – Co-Location Manager

    Kokayi Ampah – Additional Location Manager

    Elisa Ann Conant – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Scott Fitzgerald – Key Assistant Location Manager

    *  Karen Gilbert  – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Tisha Jefferson – Key Assistant Location Manager

    *  Pedro Mata – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Larry Ring – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Kirk Worley – Key Assistant Location Manager

    George Carrera – Assistant Location Manager

    Hektor Larios – Assistant Location Manager

    Sam Gomez – Location Scout

    Jeff Shepherd – Location Scout

    *  Dorion Thomas – Location Scout

    Team for “The Perfect Guy”

    *  Brian O’Neill – Location Manager

    * Martin Cummins – Key Assistant Location Manager

    S. Dylan Kirkland – Key Assistant Location Manager

    *  Kyle “Snappy” Oliver – Key Assistant Location Manager

    Eric Mills – Assistant Location Manager

    PUBLIC EMPLOYEE FINALISTS FOR COLA IN THE CITY, COUNTY, STATE AND FEDERAL CATEGORIES ARE:

    Public Employee – City

    Eva Bitar – City of Los Angeles

    Karina Chaki – City of Los Angeles, Department of Transportation (DOT)

    Mariana Lem & Paul Meza – City of Los Angeles Housing + Community Investment  Department

    Public Employee – County

    Lourdes “Lupe” Serrano – Alameda County

    Neil Pilegard – Tulare County

    Robert Malek – Imperial County Fire Department

    Public Employee – State

    Alex Bryant & Garth Gundersen – California Highway Patrol

    Jake Martinez – CalTrans

    Miguel Luevano – California Highway Patrol

    Public Employee – Federal

    Mo Tebbe & Sharon Hernandez – United States Forest Service

    Melinda Moses – National Parks Service

    Veronica Vogan, Victoria Hernandez, and Ardith Collins – El Centro Bureau of Land Management